Valley Center Boys Junior Varsity Tennis

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Valley Center Novice Tennis Invitational on 4/20/19

Team Scores: Valley Center Purple 27, Hesston 26, Newton 24, Maize 20, Conway Springs 16, Valley Center Gold 11, Derby 8. Purple Team: #1 singles: Marshall Fiebich – lost to Zack Latta (HS) 5-6(3), defeated Eric Sprocket (DB) 6-0, lost to Nathan Oswald (CS) 3-6, 4th place #2 singles: Kyler Palmer – defeated Jesse Spencer

JV tennis at Hutchinson on 4/15/19

Team Scores: Derby 17, Valley Center 15 ( won 69% of games with Campus), Campus 15 (won 56% of games with VC), Hutchinson 12, Buhler 5 #1 singles: Dominic Santiago – lost to Pierre Mason (DB) 4-8, lost to Dylan Shah (HUT) 1-8, defeated Braydon Caywood (BU) 8-4, defeated Michael Nguyen (CM) 8-3; 3rd place

JV Tennis at Hesston on 4/15/19

Team Scores: Valley Center 32, Hesston 25, Trinity Academy 23, Smoky Valley 22, Conway Springs 18, Derby 7, McPherson 6, Newton 3. #1 singles: Josh Dessenberger – defeated Ethan Neufeld (NT) 6-1, defeated Austin Gibbs (CS) 6-4, defeated Adam Tillberg (SV) 6-5(2); 1st place #2 singles: Grady Badders – defeated Callan Baldwin (NT) 6-2, lost

JV Tennis results from 3/28/19

Team Scores: 40, Derby 40, Augusta 27, Wichita South 18, Newton 16, Chaparral 11, Wichita Southeast 11, Wichita West 4, VC unattached 7. #1 singles: Cade Martin – defeated Sam Revel (NT) 6-0; Eduardo Chacon (WS) 6-4; Kyle Allman (AG) 6-2; Damian Matmanivong (DB) 6-1; 1st place #2 singles: Dominic Santiago – defeated Colin Hill

Varsity Tennis at Collegiate on 3/27/19

Maize South 23, Valley Center 19, Wichita Trinity 19, Collegiate 17, Maize 17, Kapuan Mt. Carmel 15, Hays 3, The Independent School 3. #1 singles: Alejandro Torrelly – defeated Meeker (KMC) 8-7(5); lost to Wright (MS) 0-8; lost to Majors (WT) 1-8; 4th place. #2 singles: Josh Dessenberger – lost to Bhargava (KMC) 7-8(5); defeated

JV Tennis dual with Maize

Jacob Worman (VC) lost to Phong Nguyen (MZ) 4-6; Jeremiah Gamble lost to Aden Sheldon (MZ) 2-6; Jesse Spencer lost to Colby Lampkin (MZ) 2-6; Braden Maltz defeated Jayden Breen (MZ) 6-1; Marshall Fiebich defeated Nick Reiswig (MZ) 6-2; Christian Barnett lost to Gabin Metts (MZ) 3-6; Kyler Palmer lost to Kylan Christopher (MZ) 3-6;

JV AVCTLD2 tennis Results from 4/30/18

Team Scores: Maize South 43, Andover 36, Valley Center 29, Eisenhower 29, Goddard 21, Andover Central 14, Arkansas City 12 Singles: Dominic Phillips – lost to Alex Padron (MS) 7-9; defeated Joey French (MS) 9-6; lost to Chris Arnett (ARK) 7-9; 6th place Logan Snyder – lost to Joey French (MS) 8-9; lost to Braxton

JV results from Buhler 4/28/18

Team Scores: Buhler Maroon 28, Smoky Valley 20, Valley Center 19, Hesston 15, Hutchinson 14, Trinity Catholic 8,  McPherson 5, Buhler White 3 #1 singles: Jacob Worman – defeated Tyler Jones (MCP) 6-2, lost to Jimmy Nguyen (BuM) 0-6, Landon Nuefeld (TC) 3-6, Brayden Caywood (BuW) 1-6, 6th place #2 sinlges: Dominic Santiago – lost

JV tennis at Conway Springs on 4/24

Team Scores: Valley Center 27, Conway Springs 18, Derby 7/9, Classical School of Wichita 6/8 #1 singles: Logan Snyder – defeated Nathan Bromlow (CSW) 8-2, Damian Matmanivong (DB) 8-0, lost to Colby Osner (CS); 2nd place #2 singles: Dominic Phillips – defeated Asiel Sandoval (SCW) 8-0, Nathan Oswald (DB) 8-0, Dakota Beck (CS) 8-1; 1st

JV tennis from 4/23/18 at Wellington

Team Champions at Wellington JV today.  Team Scores: Valley Center 38, Wellington 22, Conway Springs 22, Derby 8, El Dorado 2 #1 singles: Josiah Farney – defeated Austin Symonds (DB) 6-0, Chance Hamel (WL) 6-3, Jacob Holem (ElD) 6-1, Colby Osner (CS) 6-2; 1st place #2 singles: Elijah Thornton – defeated Sam Pence (DB) 6-0,