Boys Varsity Wrestling, Varsity Wrestling · Hornets Survive Tigers


The Valley Center Hornets began AVCTL-II duals this evening with a battle against Goddard-Eisenhower.  The Hornets were able to escape with a 42-31 victory which was decided in the final bout.  Luckily the Hornets were able to rely on the #1 ranked heavyweight in the state, Tony Caldwell to close out the dual with a pin to give the team an 11 point victory.

The match that ultimately determined the winner of the dual came at 170 pounds between Carson Kraus(VC) and Dominic Licastro.  This was a back and forth high scoring affair that was decided in a fall for Kraus.  After exchanging points and near falls in the first Licastro was able to jump to an 8-5 lead heading into the second.  Licastro was able to build on his lead in the 2nd earning a reversal and 6 near fall points to lead 16-5.  Kraus continued to battle and was able to get a reversal and stack his opponent for the fall.

The teams exchanged matches back and forth throughout the night with neither team being able to pull ahead by a sizable margin. The Hornets were able to do just enough to survive Eisenhower with their first AVCTL-II victory of the year (1-0).  Coach Lowe knows that there is still plenty of work to do.  “The team battled, but we have to improve.  A lot of matches we were giving up unnecessary points.   We have to get back to the basics and not let being on varsity for the first time overwhelm what we are capable of.”

This Saturday the Hornets travel to Clay Center for a varsity tournament and Goddard for a JV tournament.

 

Results:

106-Ben Carver (VC) win by fall over(IKE) Noah Doud

113-Chance Holmgren (IKE) win by fall over (VC) Adrian Smith

120-Taylor Matthews (IKE) Win by forfeit

126-Alyeus Craig (VC) win by fall over (IKE) Logan Lubbers

132-Seth Doud (IKE) win by MD 13-5 over Devin Delforge (VC)

138-Mason Levin (IKE) win by dec. 6-3 over Chase Faimon (VC)

145-Tate Schurle (VC) win by fall over Dakota Cook (IKE)

152- Dayne Holmgren (IKE) win by dec. 8-2 over Quentin Kirk (VC)

160- Jake Sarbaum (VC) win by fall over Medari Burkhart (IKE)

170-Carson Kraus (VC) win by fall over Dominic Licastro (IKE)

182-Dallas Gould (VC) win by fall over Abby Mayora (IKE)

195- Cole Rader (IKE) win by dec. 7-5 over Kyler Meyer (VC)

220-LJ Flax (IKE) win by fall over Andy Alonzo (VC)

285- Tony Caldwell (VC) win by fall over Derek Yuza (IKE)

JV Results

145-Brayden Brickell (IKE) win by fall over Brett Turner (VC)

160-Kyler Palmer (VC) win by MD 10-1 over Kerigan Burkhart (IKE)

182- Kaleb Wesley (IKE) win by fall over Jesse Johnson (VC)

195- Austin Skuya (IKE) win by TF 16-0 over Hunter Slay (VC)

145-West Schomaker (VC) win by decision 5-2 over Lance Featherstone (IKE)

160- Angel Simmons (VC) win by fall over Journey Butcher (IKE)

285- Eli Hunt (VC) win by fall over Brody May (IKE)
145- Brett Turner (VC) win by fall over Jacob Peters (IKE)

160 Kerigan Burkhart (IKE) win by fall over Dakota Alexander (VC)

152- Antonio Tanguma (VC) win by fall over Jake Metzjer (IKE)

195- Hunter Slay (VC) win by fall over Karson Evans (IKE)

182-Jesse Johnson (VC) win by fall over Ben Deboard (IKE)