Boys Varsity Wrestling · Valley Crowns 3 Champions at Home Tournament


Alyeus Craig went 5-0 on the day earning his first championship of his high school career.

The 2018-2019 Hornets wrestling season got underway this past Saturday at their home tournament.  The tournament featured 8 class 5A regional opponents and Douglass was the lone out of classification opponent.  Great Bend was able to pull away from Newton and Bishop Carrol in the end to claim the championship.  The Hornets finished the day in 4th place claiming 3 individual champions.

The line-up featured a number of fresh faces earning varsity spots for the first time.  As the day went on it was obvious this squad could compete.  Many matches were coming down to 1 or 2 points and the youth and lack of experience was proving to be the factor in many of those matches.  This is a situation that will get taken care of with more mat time and experience through out the year.  “As the year goes on these young guys will get the experience to win those matches.  We wrestled hard and were in matches, which is great and only means we can improve.  We can correct match awareness and technique so I am happy we don’t have to correct effort.”  Coach Lowe on younger team.

3 Hornets were able to earn individual champion awards after battling the pool format.  Alyeus Craig (126# ranked #6 in 5A), newcomer Kyler Meyer (182#) and Tony Caldwell (HWT# ranked #1 in 5A) each made the top of the podium.  Alyeus and Tony each did so by winning all 5 of their matches.  Kyler was able to win his pool by going 4-1.  His lone loss came to teammate Dallas Gould.

The Hornets will be in action again this Thursday at home against Eisenhower and then again Saturday at Clay Center.  The JV team competed in Winfield.  Results posted below.

 

Winfield JV Results

JV 113

Adrian Smith’s place is 4th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Adrian Smith (Valley Center) won by decision over Tommy Bell (Cheney) (Dec 4-2)
  • Round 3 – Nicholas Foley (Clearwater) won by decision over Adrian Smith (Valley Center) (Dec 3-2)
  • Round 4 – Andrew Konrade (Winfield) won by decision over Adrian Smith (Valley Center) (Dec 3-0)
  • Round 5 – Hayden Holland (Clearwater) won by decision over Adrian Smith (Valley Center) (Dec 8-5)

JV 138 A

Brett Turner’s place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – John Parke (Derby) won by decision over Brett Turner (Valley Center) (Dec 6-0)
  • Round 2 – Gabe Krug (El Dorado) won by major decision over Brett Turner (Valley Center) (Maj 13-1)
  • Round 3 – Brett Turner (Valley Center) won by fall over Jakob McCune (Clearwater) (Fall 3:41)
  • Round 4 – Brett Turner (Valley Center) won by fall over Dakota Nelson (Rose Hill) (Fall 0:49)
  • Round 5 – Colin Green (Wellington) won by decision over Brett Turner (Valley Center) (Dec 2-0)

JV 145 A

West Schomaker’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – West Schomaker (Valley Center) won by fall over Noah Oppriecht (Derby) (Fall 1:12)
  • Round 2 – West Schomaker (Valley Center) won by decision over Austin Graham (Rose Hill) (Dec 1-0)
  • Round 3 – Michael Cullens (Wellington) won by fall over West Schomaker (Valley Center) (Fall 0:00)

JV 152

Trynton Flores’s place is 4th and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Trynton Flores (Valley Center) won by decision over Daryus Reynolds (Winfield) (Dec 4-2)
  • Round 2 – Adam Kimball (El Dorado) won by fall over Trynton Flores (Valley Center) (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 3 – Rhett Lathers (Ark City) won by decision over Trynton Flores (Valley Center) (Dec 7-5)
  • Round 4 – Trynton Flores (Valley Center) won by decision over Torin McGuire (Clearwater) (Dec 7-1)
  • Round 5 – Parker Smith (Winfield) won by fall over Trynton Flores (Valley Center) (Fall 2:22)

JV 152 A

Antonio Tanguma’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jayden Summers (El Dorado) won by decision over Antonio Tanguma (Valley Center) (Dec 6-0)
  • Round 3 – Antonio Tanguma (Valley Center) won by fall over Gavriel Mendoza (Ark City) (Fall 0:20)
  • Round 4 – Antonio Tanguma (Valley Center) won by fall over Josh Schulte (Goddard) (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 5 – Antonio Tanguma (Valley Center) won by fall over Daniele Colucci (Winfield) (Fall 2:23)

JV 160

Kyler Palmer’s place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Brett Hackler (El Dorado) won by fall over Kyler Palmer (Valley Center) (Fall 3:21)
  • Round 3 – Jace Kilpatrick (Winfield) won by fall over Kyler Palmer (Valley Center) (Fall 1:21)
  • Round 4 – Kyler Palmer (Valley Center) won by fall over Dakota Alexander (Valley Center) (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 5 – Tommy Rogers (Rose Hill) won by fall over Kyler Palmer (Valley Center) (Fall 0:52)

JV 160

Dakota Alexander’s place is 5th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Tommy Rogers (Rose Hill) won by fall over Dakota Alexander (Valley Center) (Fall 0:10)
  • Round 3 – Brett Hackler (El Dorado) won by fall over Dakota Alexander (Valley Center) (Fall 0:19)
  • Round 4 – Kyler Palmer (Valley Center) won by fall over Dakota Alexander (Valley Center) (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 5 – Jace Kilpatrick (Winfield) won by fall over Dakota Alexander (Valley Center) (Fall 0:08)

JV 160 A

Angel Simmons’s place is 3rd and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Angel Simmons (Valley Center) won by fall over Clayton Adkins (Rose Hill) (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 2 – Brody Hillman (Cheney) won by fall over Angel Simmons (Valley Center) (Fall 0:38)
  • Round 4 – Angel Simmons (Valley Center) won by major decision over Brent Hannah (Winfield) (Maj 11-0)
  • Round 5 – Gavin Potts (Winfield) won by fall over Angel Simmons (Valley Center) (Fall 0:40)

JV 170

Ross Hankins’s place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Zach Fatout (Winfield) won by major decision over Ross Hankins (Valley Center) (Maj 10-2)
  • Round 3 – Zane McGuffy (Cheney) won by fall over Ross Hankins (Valley Center) (Fall 3:34)
  • Round 4 – Cole Finney (Winfield) won by fall over Ross Hankins (Valley Center) (Fall 0:33)
  • Round 5 – Ross Hankins (Valley Center) won by fall over Brock Schell (El Dorado) (Fall 1:51)

JV 170 A

Jesse Johnson’s place is 3rd and has scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jesse Johnson (Valley Center) won by fall over Didrik Norden (Clearwater) (Fall 1:49)
  • Round 2 – Jesse Johnson (Valley Center) won by fall over David Pape (Winfield) (Fall 0:09)
  • Round 3 – Iasiah Shugart (Derby) won by fall over Jesse Johnson (Valley Center) (Fall 2:21)
  • Round 4 – Jesse Johnson (Valley Center) won by fall over Caleb Crossland (Clearwater) (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 5 – Jesse Johnson (Valley Center) won by major decision over Tanner Bruce (Winfield) (Maj 9-0)

JV 195

Hunter Slay’s place is 2nd and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Hunter Slay (Valley Center) won by fall over Herbie Jackson (Winfield) (Fall 3:20)
  • Round 2 – Hunter Slay (Valley Center) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Hunter Slay (Valley Center) won by fall over Derick Kotchaver (Wellington) (Fall 2:45)
  • Championship Bracket – Hunter Slay (Valley Center) won by fall over Anthony Flynn (Derby) (Fall 1:04)
  • 1st Place Match – Ethan Archer (Winfield) won by fall over Hunter Slay (Valley Center) (Fall 3:21)

JV 220

Eli Hunt’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Eli Hunt (Valley Center) won by fall over Peyton Becker (Cheney) (Fall 3:53)
  • Round 2 – Eli Hunt (Valley Center) won by decision over Kadyn Franklin (Derby) (Dec 5-1)
  • Round 4 – Hagan Wright (Wellington) won by fall over Eli Hunt (Valley Center) (Fall 2:35)
  • Round 5 – Eli Hunt (Valley Center) won by fall over Adrian Bright (Clearwater) (Fall 3:38)

Valley Center Pool Results

113

Ben Carver (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 17.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ben Carver (Valley Center) 4-1 won by tech fall over Tyce Forcella (Andover Central) 0-4 (TF-1.5 3:10 (15-0))
  • Round 2 – Ben Carver (Valley Center) 4-1 won by fall over Ellias Powell (Wichita Heights) 1-3 (Fall 1:52)
  • Round 3 – Ben Carver (Valley Center) 4-1 won by fall over Gauge Small (Douglass) 17-24 (Fall 0:00)
  • Championship Bracket – Ben Carver (Valley Center) 4-1 won by decision over Avery Wolf (Great Bend) 2-2 (Dec 10-8)
  • 1st Place Match – Kyle Sackett (Rose Hill) 4-0 won by fall over Ben Carver (Valley Center) 4-1 (Fall 0:00)

126

Alyeus Craig (5-0) placed 1st and scored 32.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) 5-0 won by fall over Aidan Schulte (Wichita Heights) 1-4 (Fall 3:06)
  • Round 2 – Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) 5-0 won by fall over Colton Ensz (Bishop Carroll) 3-2 (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 3 – Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) 5-0 won by fall over Kreede Sheppard (Andover Central) 0-5 (Fall 1:21)
  • Round 5 – Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) 5-0 won by tech fall over Carson Ochoa (Salina South) 4-1 (TF-1.5 5:42 (16-1))
  • 1st Place Match – Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) 5-0 won by decision over Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) 4-1 (Dec 10-7)

132

Devin Delforge (3-2) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Devin Delforge (Valley Center) 3-2 won by fall over Tre Vaughn Dean (Wichita Heights) 0-4 (Fall 4:41)
  • Round 3 – Devin Delforge (Valley Center) 3-2 won by decision over Peyton Besco (Rose Hill) 2-3 (Dec 4-2)
  • Round 4 – Caleb Copeland (Salina South) 4-1 won by decision over Devin Delforge (Valley Center) 3-2 (Dec 9-2)
  • Round 5 – Skyler Burkes (Great Bend) 4-1 won by fall over Devin Delforge (Valley Center) 3-2 (Fall 3:40)
  • 5th Place Match – Devin Delforge (Valley Center) 3-2 won by fall over Tre Karagainias (Douglass) 3-27 (Fall 0:05)

138

Chase Faimon (2-3) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – George Weber (Great Bend) 4-1 won by fall over Chase Faimon (Valley Center) 2-3 (Fall 1:26)
  • Round 2 – Matthew Reynolds (Douglass) 2-3 won by major decision over Chase Faimon (Valley Center) 2-3 (MD 14-4)
  • Round 3 – Chase Faimon (Valley Center) 2-3 won by fall over Andrew Husband (Bishop Carroll) 2-3 (Fall 2:30)
  • Consolation Bracket – Chase Faimon (Valley Center) 2-3 won by fall over Kameron Reeves (Salina South) 1-4 (Fall 2:49)
  • 5th Place Match – Andrew Husband (Bishop Carroll) 2-3 won by decision over Chase Faimon (Valley Center) 2-3 (Dec 5-4)

145

Tate Schurle (2-2) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dalton Hilyard (Douglass) 2-3 won by decision over Tate Schurle (Valley Center) 2-2 (Dec 11-10)
  • Round 2 – Gage Fritz (Great Bend) 5-0 won by fall over Tate Schurle (Valley Center) 2-2 (Fall 5:01)
  • Round 3 – Tate Schurle (Valley Center) 2-2 won by fall over Gunner Brown (Wichita Heights) 0-4 (Fall 3:19)
  • Consolation Bracket – Tate Schurle (Valley Center) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Tate Schurle (Valley Center) 2-2 won by fall over Kendell Richardson (Salina South) 1-3 (Fall 2:25)

152

Quentin Kirk (2-3) placed 4th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Quentin Kirk (Valley Center) 2-3 won by major decision over Trevor Waldrop (Newton) 2-3 (MD 11-2)
  • Round 2 – Quentin Kirk (Valley Center) 2-3 won by fall over Joseph Filippi (Wichita Heights) 0-5 (Fall 1:14)
  • Round 3 – Alex Randolph (Great Bend) 5-0 won by fall over Quentin Kirk (Valley Center) 2-3 (Fall 1:48)
  • Championship Bracket – Hunter Trail (Bishop Carroll) 4-1 won by fall over Quentin Kirk (Valley Center) 2-3 (Fall 0:00)
  • 3rd Place Match – Derrek Sherwood (Salina South) 3-2 won by fall over Quentin Kirk (Valley Center) 2-3 (Fall 4:30)

160

Chad Banning (1-3) placed 6th and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Scott Heilman (Great Bend) 2-2 won by decision over Chad Banning (Valley Center) 1-3 (Dec 8-7)
  • Round 2 – Chad Banning (Valley Center) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Chad Banning (Valley Center) 1-3 won by fall over Gareth Hutchison (Andover Central) 0-4 (Fall 2:22)
  • Round 5 – David Leck (Rose Hill) 4-0 won by fall over Chad Banning (Valley Center) 1-3 (Fall 5:32)
  • 5th Place Match – Nick Antonowich (Newton) 3-2 won by decision over Chad Banning (Valley Center) 1-3 (Dec 2-0)

160

Jake Sarbaum (2-3) placed 7th.

  • Round 1 – Jake Sarbaum (Valley Center) 2-3 won by fall over Glaves Hunter (Douglass) 0-32 (Fall 3:31)
  • Round 2 – Nick Antonowich (Newton) 3-2 won by decision over Jake Sarbaum (Valley Center) 2-3 (Dec 7-0)
  • Round 3 – Brandon Jeffries (Salina South) 4-1 won by fall over Jake Sarbaum (Valley Center) 2-3 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 5 – Kyler McGlachlin (Bishop Carroll) 4-1 won by fall over Jake Sarbaum (Valley Center) 2-3 (Fall 2:28)
  • 7th Place Match – Jake Sarbaum (Valley Center) 2-3 won by fall over Gareth Hutchison (Andover Central) 0-4 (Fall 3:40)

170

Carson Kraus (1-3) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Carson Kraus (Valley Center) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Carson Kraus (Valley Center) 1-3 won by decision over Isaac Beckman (Salina South) 0-4 (Dec 9-7)
  • Round 3 – Matthew Morrell (Bishop Carroll) 3-1 won by fall over Carson Kraus (Valley Center) 1-3 (Fall 1:59)
  • Round 5 – Grant Scheer (Rose Hill) 3-1 won by fall over Carson Kraus (Valley Center) 1-3 (Fall 4:31)
  • 5th Place Match – Kaden Pichler (Douglass) 32-19 won by fall over Carson Kraus (Valley Center) 1-3 (Fall 0:00)

182

Kyler Meyer (3-1) placed 1st.

  • Round 2 – Kyler Meyer (Valley Center) 3-1 won by fall over Logan Tajchman (Bishop Carroll) 0-4 (Fall 5:06)
  • Round 3 – Kyler Meyer (Valley Center) 3-1 won by fall over Michael Diaz (Rose Hill) 3-1 (Fall 1:46)
  • Round 4 – Kyler Meyer (Valley Center) 3-1 won by decision over RJ Bethea (Andover Central) 2-2 (Dec 6-4)
  • Round 5 – Dallas Gould (Valley Center) 2-2 won by decision over Kyler Meyer (Valley Center) 3-1 (Dec 5-4)

182

Dallas Gould (2-2) placed 4th and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – RJ Bethea (Andover Central) 2-2 won by decision over Dallas Gould (Valley Center) 2-2 (Dec 8-6)
  • Round 2 – Michael Diaz (Rose Hill) 3-1 won by decision over Dallas Gould (Valley Center) 2-2 (Dec 13-6)
  • Round 4 – Dallas Gould (Valley Center) 2-2 won by fall over Logan Tajchman (Bishop Carroll) 0-4 (Fall 2:26)
  • Round 5 – Dallas Gould (Valley Center) 2-2 won by decision over Kyler Meyer (Valley Center) 3-1 (Dec 5-4)

220

Andy Alonzo (2-3) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Andy Alonzo (Valley Center) 2-3 won by fall over Brendan Haraburda (Douglass) 8-23 (Fall 5:25)
  • Round 2 – Andy Alonzo (Valley Center) 2-3 won by medical forfeit over Chadd Sidener (Wichita Heights) 0-5 (M. For.)
  • Round 3 – Devin McMains (Rose Hill) 4-1 won by fall over Andy Alonzo (Valley Center) 2-3 (Fall 2:27)
  • Round 4 – Brady Bockover (Bishop Carroll) 5-0 won by fall over Andy Alonzo (Valley Center) 2-3 (Fall 1:20)
  • Round 5 – Isaiah Wasson (Douglass) 9-23 won by fall over Andy Alonzo (Valley Center) 2-3 (Fall 0:00)

285

Tony Caldwell (5-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 5-0 won by fall over Kevin Miramontes (Great Bend) 3-2 (Fall 1:48)
  • Round 2 – Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 5-0 won by fall over Timothy Farmer (Douglass) 1-4 (Fall 0:37)
  • Round 3 – Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 5-0 won by fall over Caylen Lowery (Wichita Heights) 3-2 (Fall 1:15)
  • Championship Bracket – Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 5-0 won by fall over Kayson Dietz (Salina South) 2-3 (Fall 1:06)
  • 1st Place Match – Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 5-0 won by fall over Caylen Lowery (Wichita Heights) 3-2 (Fall 1:41)